Civil Action 24-CV-1183
[…] Philadelphia, 644 F.2d 187 (3d Cir. 1980) (declining to create civil remedy under 18 U.S.C. §§ 241 and 242). However, a plaintiff cannot bring criminal charges against defendants through a private lawsuit, and these sections also do not give rise to a civil cause of action. U.S. ex rel. Savage v. Arnold, 403 F.Supp. 172 (E.D. Pa. 1975).
To the extent Horsch intended to assert a non-criminal civil rights conspiracy claim under § 1983, he has not plausibly alleged that type of claim since the Court ultimately concludes that he has failed to allege any plausible § 1983 claims.
While Section 1038 provides for a civil cause of action, Horsch does not allege plausibly how the statute - the Stop Terrorist and Military Hoaxes Act - relates to his claims against Pennsylvania Probation Officers. The Act criminalizes “engag[ing] in any conduct with intent to convey false or misleading information under circumstances where such information may reasonably be believed and where such information indicates that an activity has taken, is taking, or will take place that would constitute a violation of” numerous predicate criminal acts, including nuclear, biological, or chemical weapons, aircraft piracy, and sabotage of nuclear weapons and explosives. 18 U.S.C. § 1038(a)(1). Horsch has not alleged that the Defendants engaged in any such conduct.