21-cv-04674-MMC
[…] Next, contrary to Horowitz's argument, it is readily apparent from the Pilot Policy Manuals that they constitute collective bargaining agreements under the RLA, as they are agreements between a "carrier," SkyWest, and its "employees," the Pilot Association, that address in detail the terms and conditions of all SkyWest pilots' employment, such as compensation (see Arnold Decl. Ex. A at 48-71), training requirements (see id. Ex. A at 98-104), work scheduling practices (see id. Ex. A at 108-132), and corrective action policies/grievance procedures (see id. Ex. A at 166-174). See 45 U.S.C. § 152, subd. 1 (providing it is "the duty" of all "carriers" and their "employees" to "make and maintain agreements concerning rates of pay, rules, and working conditions"); 45 U.S.C. § 181 (providing provisions of RLA apply to "every common carrier by air engaged in interstate or foreign commerce").
Horowitz alleges SkyWest operates "throughout North America." (See FAC ¶ 6.)