Horowitz v. Allied Marine, Inc.
[…] Should we hold otherwise, an automobile dealer would effectively be precluded from disclaiming responsibility for the warranties of the manufacturer, despite the fact that section 672.316, Florida Statutes, authorizes a dealer to do so.
Frank Griffin, 610 So.2d at 599 (cleaned up).

As we noted at the MTD Hearing, because “the [disclaimer] language [was] written in bold face or capital letters,” MTD Transcript at 15:10-11, FGA and Allied Marine properly disclaimed all warranties as to FGA, see FLA. STAT. § 672.316(2) (explaining that, “to exclude or modify the implied warranty of merchantability or any part of it, the language must mention merchantability and in case of a writing must be conspicuous; and, to exclude or modify any implied warranty of fitness, the exclusion must be by a writing and conspicuous”); see also Lennar Homes, Inc. v. Masonite Corp., 32 F.Supp.2d 396, 401 (E.D. La. Nov. 9, 1998) (applying Florida law and determining that “boldface captions, in all capital letters, expressly limiting warranties, are conspicuous” (citing Monsanto Agricultural Prods. Co. v.