Horowitz v. Allied Marine, Inc.
[…] A&E Adventures LLC v. Intercard, Inc., 529 F.Supp.3d 1333, 1353 (S.D. Fla. 2021) (Altman, J.). Horowitz contends that the only “question before this Court” is “whether the warranty was breached.” Horowitz's MSJ at 10. In Horowitz's view, the yacht is “unmerchantable” because it “fails to comply with all of the standards articulated in Fla. Stat. § 672.314(2).” Ibid. That section of the Florida Statutes provides as follows:

1) Unless excluded or modified (s. 672.316), a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind....
2) Goods to be merchantable must be at least such as:
a. Pass without objection in the trade under the contract description; and
b. In the case of fungible goods, are of fair average quality within the description; and
c. Are fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are used; and
d. Run, within the variations permitted by the agreement, of even kind, quality and quantity within each unit and among all units involved; and
e. Are adequately contained, packaged, and labeled as the agreement may require; and
f. Conform to the promises or affirmations of fact made on the container or label if any.
FLA. STAT. § 672.314; see also Royal Typewriter Co., a Div. of Litton Bus. Sys. v. Xerographic Supplies Corp., 719 F.2d 1092, 1099 (11th Cir. 1983) (“In order to be merchantable under Florida law, Fla. Stat. Ann. § 672.314, the [goods in question] must have passed without objection in the trade under the contract description, be of fair average quality, and be fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are used.”). Horowitz says that the yacht fails two of these standards because (1) it wasn't “fit for [the] ordinary purposes for which such goods are used,” and (2) it doesn't “conform[ ] to the promises or affirmations of fact made on the container or label.”