Horowitz v. Allied Marine, Inc.
[…] B. Incidental and Consequential Damages

We will, however, reconsider our decision to dismiss Horowitz's claim for incidental and consequential damages against Allied Marine. At the MTD Hearing, we concluded that, “[Horowitz] [wasn't] entitled to any consequential or incidental damages under any plain reading of the [P]urchase [A]greement and the [L]imited [W]arranty.” MTD Transcript at 22:8-18. In support of this view, we quoted FLA. STAT. § 672.719(3), which provides as follows:

Consequential damages may be limited or excluded unless the limitation or exclusion is unconscionable. Limitation of consequential damages for injury to the person in the case of consumer goods is prima facie unconscionable but limitation of damage where the loss is commercial is not.

But Horowitz is right to argue-as he does in his Motion for Reconsideration-that, when a plaintiff alleges that a limited remedy fails of its essential purpose, then other remedies (including incidental and consequential damages) may become available. See FLA. STAT. § 672.719(2) (“Where circumstances cause an exclusive or limited remedy to fail of its essential purpose, remedy may be had as provided in this code.”); see also Typographical Serv., Inc. v. Itek Corp., 721 F.2d 1317, 1320 (11th Cir. 1983) (“[FLA. STAT. § 672.719] allows limitation of remedy, but if the remedy fails of its essential purpose, then other remedies, including consequential damages, are available.”).