Horowitz v. Allied Marine, Inc.
[…] See, e.g., City of Pompano Beach v. Beatty, 222 So.3d 598, 600 (Fla. 4th DCA 2017) (“[T]he court's task is to apply the parties' contract as written, not ‘rewrite' it under the guise of judicial construction.” (cleaned up)); Gulliver Schs., Inc. v. Snay, 137 So.3d 1045, 1047 (Fla. 3d DCA 2014) (“Where contracts are clear and unambiguous, they should be construed as written, and the court can give them no other meaning.”).

Horowitz also had an obligation to give Allied Marine written notice of any claims predicated on implied warranties. See FLA. STAT. § 672.607(3)(a) (“The buyer must within a reasonable time after he or she discovers or should have discovered any breach notify the seller of breach or be barred from any remedy[.]”). And Horowitz concedes that his Amended Complaint identified several new problems he had never raised with Allied Marine in writing before.