Civil Action 22-1472 (RC) 23-3204 (RC)
[…] See Id. at *9.
For a third thing, it is far from clear that Plaintiff was, as he asserts, prohibited from challenging the AJ's credibility findings on an appeal to the full MSPB. See, e.g., Pl.'s Reply at 3-4 (arguing that the issue of the AJ's credibility findings “was not and could not be considered by the [full MSPB]”). The applicable regulations provide that a party may file a cross-petition for full MSPB review based on allegations that an AJ's “initial decision contains erroneous findings of material fact.” 5 C.F.R. § 1201.115(a); see also Strickland-Donald v. Dep't of the Army, 657 Fed.Appx. 959, 961 (Fed. Cir. 2016). In such cases, the party “must explain why the challenged factual determination is incorrect and identify specific evidence in the record that demonstrates the error.” 5 C.F.R. § 1201.115(a)(2). The MSPB then reviews the contested findings and, in doing so, “give[s] deference to an [AJ's] credibility determinations when they are based, explicitly or implicitly, on the observation of the demeanor of witnesses testifying at a hearing.” Id. (emphasis added); see also Purifoy v. Dep't of Veterans Affs., 838 F.3d 1367, 1373 (Fed. Cir. 2016); Haebe v. Dep't of Just., 288 F.3d 1288, 1299 (Fed. Cir. 2002). “Deference,” however, is not synonymous with “unreviewable.”