Hornof v. United States
[…] Further, Plaintiffs argue that "maintain" and "keep" are used interchangeably in the Coast Guard regulation, with § 151.25(a) specifying the types of vessels that are required to maintain an Oil Record Book, and § 151.25(j) stating that the master or other person in charge is required to "keep" an Oil Record Book and "shall be responsible for the maintenance of such record," thereby the terms must have the same meaning. 33 C.F.R. § 151.25(a), (j). Plaintiffs contend that the person in charge of record-keeping is responsible for preservation, not accuracy.

Section 151.25(a) states:

[E]ach oil tanker of 150 gross tons and above, ship of 400 gross tons and above other than an oil tanker, and manned fixed or floating drilling rig or other platform shall maintain an Oil Record Book Part I (Machinery Space Operations). An oil tanker of 150 gross tons and above or a non oil tanker that carries 200 cubic meters or more of oil in bulk, shall also maintain an Oil Record Book Part II (Cargo/Ballast Operations).
33 C.F.R. § 151.25(a). Section 151.25(j) states "[t]he master or other person having charge of a ship required to keep an Oil Record Book shall be responsible for the maintenance of such record." 33 C.F.R. § 151.25(j).

Other circuits faced with this same question, whether the improper maintenance of an Oil Record Book in violation of 33 C.F.R. § 151.25 is a valid crime, have answered the question in the affirmative.