Hornof v. United States
[…] Section 1903(c)(1) gives "[t]he Secretary" the authority to carry out the provisions of MARPOL. 33 U.S.C. § 1903(c)(1). "The Secretary" is defined as "the Secretary of the department in which the Coast Guard is operating." 33 U.S.C. § 1901(a)(11).

One federal regulation at issue is 33 C.F.R. § 151.25, the "Oil Record Book" regulation. The regulation states that a "ship of 400 gross tons and above . . . shall maintain an Oil Record Book" kept "readily available for inspection at all reasonable times." 33 C.F.R. § 151.25(a), (i). Entries must be made in the Oil Record Book whenever there is "[d]ischarge overboard or disposal otherwise of bilge water that has accumulated in machinery spaces." 33 C.F.R. § 151.25(d)(4). The entries must be "fully recorded without delay" and "signed by the person or persons in charge of the operations" and "the master or other person having charge of the ship." 33 C.F.R. § 151.25(h).