Hornof v. United States
[…] The Plaintiffs have not meaningfully placed this issue in dispute.

For reasons I will explain, I conclude that the authority to revoke the Plaintiffs' D-1 and D-2 permits is not clearly specified to be in the discretion of the Attorney General and, thus, the decision is judicially reviewable.

Title 8, section 1282, provides as follows:

(a) Period of time
No alien crewman shall be permitted to land temporarily in the United States except as provided in this section .... If an immigration officer finds upon examination that an alien crewman is a nonimmigrant under [the relevant statutory provision] and is otherwise admissible and has agreed to accept such permit, he may, in his discretion, grant the crewman a conditional permit to land temporarily pursuant to regulations prescribed by the Attorney General, subject to revocation in subsequent proceedings as provided in subsection (b) ....
(b) Revocation; expenses of detention
Pursuant to regulations prescribed by the Attorney General, any immigration officer may, in his discretion, if he determines that an alien is not a bona fide crewman, or does not intend to depart on the vessel or aircraft which brought him, revoke the conditional permit to land which was granted such crewman under the provisions of subsection (a)(1), take such crewman into custody, and require the master or commanding officer of the vessel or aircraft on which the crewman arrived to receive and detain him on board such vessel or aircraft, if practicable, and such crewman shall be removed from the United States at the expense of the transportation line which brought him.... Nothing in this section shall be construed to require the procedure prescribed in section 1229a of this title to cases falling within the provisions of this subsection.
8 U.S.C.A. § 1282(a)-(b) (emphasis added). Subsection (a) explicitly confers discretion to immigration officials to issue or deny conditional landing permits. Subsection (b) refers to permits issued “under the provisions of subsection (a)(1),” as were Hornof's and Kordic's respective D-1 permits, but it is silent as to permits issued under subsection (a)(2), as was Zak's D-2 permit.