Hornof v. United States
[…] Id. at 237 n.5 (emphasis added). The legislative history thus suggests that Congress was concerned with addressing the specific problem of crewmembers on temporary shore leave unlawfully remaining in the United States, i.e., D-1 permit holders only-not D-2 permit holders who, by definition, are not expected to return to their vessels and must show proof that they intend to depart via other means. See 8 C.F.R. § 252.1(d).

The last sentence of section 1282(b) reinforces this understanding of Congress's intent: “Nothing in this section shall be construed to require the procedure prescribed in section 1229a of this title to cases falling within the provisions of this subsection.” 8 U.S.C.A. § 1282(b).