Hornof v. United States
[…] To the extent that the Plaintiffs' requests for their passports could be treated as requests for the termination of their parole status, the outcome is the same. Terminating a noncitizen's parole is at the discretion of immigration officials when they determine that the “public benefit” of the parole no longer exists. “[S]uch parole of such alien shall not be regarded as an admission of the alien and when the purposes of such parole shall, in the opinion of the Attorney General, have been served the alien shall forthwith . . . be returned to the custody from which he was paroled ....” 8 U.S.C.A. § 1182(d)(5)(A). See also 8 C.F.R. § 212.5(e)(2)(i) (“[When] in the opinion of one of the [local immigration officials] . . . neither humanitarian reasons nor public benefit warrants the continued presence of the alien in the United States, parole shall be terminated upon written notice to the alien and he or she shall be restored to the status that he or she had at the time of parole.”). Here, the Government was in the midst of conducting a criminal investigation in which the Plaintiffs were material witnesses when the Plaintiffs asked for their passports back.