Hornof v. United States
[…] 2. Conditions on parole imposed

The Government was also authorized to impose reasonable conditions on the Plaintiffs' parole. Immigration officials may grant parole “under such terms and conditions . . . as [the official] may deem appropriate.” 8 C.F.R. § 212.5(c). This includes imposing reasonable conditions on release, such as “requir[ing] reasonable assurances that the alien will appear at all hearings and/or depart the United States when required to do so.” 8 C.F.R. § 212.5(d). The regulation expressly provides that immigration officials may require reasonable agreements from noncitizens parolees to periodically report their whereabouts. See 8 C.F.R. § 212.5(d)(3).