Hornof v. United States
[…] ECF No. 158 at 22. The Plaintiffs respond that their detention was an unauthorized abuse of discretion under section 1282. Alternatively, they argue that even if the investigation and initial detention were statutorily authorized, their prolonged confinement violated the Fourth Amendment.

The Government no longer relies on 19 U.S.C.A. § 1581(a) (West 2023) to justify the nine-day detention on board the vessel. The Government has also abandoned its reliance on 14 U.S.C.A. § 522(a) (West 2023), which permits the Coast Guard to “make inquiries, examinations, . . . seizures, and arrests . . . for the prevention, detection, and suppression of violations” of federal law and to make arrests when “it appears that a breach of the laws of the United States rendering an individual liable to arrest is being, or has been committed, by any individual.”

For reasons I will explain, the Plaintiffs have not shown a trial-worthy issue as to the nine-day detention on board the vessel during the investigation because their confinement was authorized by 8 C.F.R. § 252.1(a).