DOCKET NO. A-2619-22
[…] Griepenburg v. Twp. of Ocean, 220 N.J. 239, 254, 105 A.3d 1082 (2015) (quoting Rova Farms, 65 N.J. at 484, 323 A.2d 495). Here, the court examined the documentary evidence and heard the testimony of Gonzalez, whom it found credible. On this basis, the court concluded Gonzalez satisfied the residency requirement. The court’s findings were based on competent credible evidence in the record, and we discern no basis to disturb them.
2.
[19] Turning to the arguments concerning Edwards’ eligibility, we note N.J.S.A. 2C:51-2(a) provides:
A person holding any public office, position, or employment, elective or appointive, under the government of this State …. who is convicted of an offense shall forfeit such office, position or employment if:
(1) He is convicted under the laws of this State of an offense involving dishonesty or of a crime of the third degree or above or under the laws of another state or of the United States of an offense or a crime which, if committed in this State, would be such an offense or crime;
(2) He is convicted of an offense involving or touching such office, position or employment; or
(3) The Constitution so provides.
N.J.S.A. 2C:51-2(b) provides that a court should enter an order of forfeiture:
(1) Immediately upon a finding of guilt by the trier of fact or a plea of guilty entered in any court of this State …; or
(2) Upon application of the county prosecutor or the Attorney General, when the forfeiture is based upon a conviction of an offense under the laws of another state or of the United States. …
When the forfeiture is based upon a conviction of a disorderly persons or petty disorderly persons offense, it may be waived by the court upon application of the county prosecutor or the Attorney General. N.J.S.A. 2C:51-2(e).
N.J.S.A. 2C:51-2(d) provides:
any person convicted of an offense involving or touching on his public office, position or employment shall be forever disqualified from holding any office or position of honor, trust or profit under this State or any of its administrative or political subdivisions. As used in this subsection, "involving or touching on his public office, position or employment” means that the offense was related directly to the person's performance in, or circumstances flowing from, the specific public office, position or employment held by the person.
[(Emphasis added).]