DOCKET NO. A-2619-22
[…] Ibid. Plaintiffs make much of the fact that, in Allegro, the Court determined a motion to adjourn made on the day of trial should have been granted, while here, plaintiffs’ motion was submitted on the eve of trial and the court denied it.
However, Allegro is distinguishable because it did not involve an election matter, and, significantly, the Court found that a short adjournment would not create prejudice. Ibid. Here, by contrast, the court noted that election matters were meant to be heard within thirty days of the election. In fact, N.J.S.A. 19:29-4 provides, in relevant part, that for election matters, “[t]he judge shall appoint a suitable time for hearing such complaint, not more than [thirty] nor less than [fifteen] days after the filing of the petition ….” The thirty-day deadline for a hearing (March 30, 2023) was approaching when plaintiffs first requested the adjournment. The court determined that it would be prejudicial and contrary to legislative intent to delay the matter under those circumstances and denied the adjournment.