DOCKET NO. A-2619-22
[…] We by no means suggest that a candidate’s past shoplifting offense is a trivial matter or that such an offense could not be deemed an offense bespeaking dishonesty under N.J.S.A. 2C:51-2(a). Even so, plaintiffs plainly do not satisfy the requirements of the forfeiture statute. Moreover, Edwards properly disclosed the shoplifting offense when she filed her petition for candidacy, and the voters elected her despite that disclosure.
[20] Lastly, we also observe that even if this was a forfeiture claim, plaintiffs lacked standing under N.J.S.A. 2C:51-2(b)(2), because only the county prosecutor or the Attorney General have standing to challenge the holder of public office “when the forfeiture is based upon a conviction of an offense under the laws of another state or of the United States. …” We note the Attorney General declined our invitation to participate in this appeal after receiving the briefs and the trial court’s decision.