HORNBUCKLE v. MORTGAGE ELECTRONIC REGISTRATION SYST
[…] MCL 600.5805(1) states "[a] person shall not bring or maintain an action to recover damages for injuries to persons or property unless, after the claim first accrued to the plaintiff or to someone through whom the plaintiff claims, the action is commenced within the periods of time prescribed by this section." Pursuant to MCL 600.5805(9), the time prescribed for an action charging slander is 1 year. Thus, Plaintiffs are barred from bringing a slander to title action more than 1 year after the claim first accrued. MCL 600.5827 provides, in pertinent part, that "the claim accrues at the time the wrong upon which the claim is based regardless of the time when damage results." The wrong upon Plaintiffs' slander of title claim is based is the recording of the Sheriff's Deed, which occurred on September 29, 2009. Plaintiffs did not file suit until October 26, 2010, more than one year after the recording of the deed. Thus, Count VII (Slander of Title) is dismissed.