HORNBUCKLE v. MORTGAGE ELECTRONIC REGISTRATION SYST
[…] On may 26, 2010, the bankruptcy court granted Defendant Wells Fargo's Motion For Relief from Automatic Stay. On or about October 29, Plaintiffs were evicted from the Property. Thus, Defendant did not violate any automatic stay. Accordingly, Count V (Violation of the Automatic Stay Under 11 U.S.C. 362) is dismissed.

5. Count VI (Slander of Title)

Plaintiffs contend that the Sheriff's Deed is void, and therefore Defendants are liable for slandering the title to the Property for recording the deed. Plaintiffs, however, are time-barred from asserting a claim for slander of title. MCL 600.5805(1) states "[a] person shall not bring or maintain an action to recover damages for injuries to persons or property unless, after the claim first accrued to the plaintiff or to someone through whom the plaintiff claims, the action is commenced within the periods of time prescribed by this section." Pursuant to MCL 600.5805(9), the time prescribed for an action charging slander is 1 year. Thus, Plaintiffs are barred from bringing a slander to title action more than 1 year after the claim first accrued.