HORNBUCKLE v. MORTGAGE ELECTRONIC REGISTRATION SYST
[…] 2. Count II (Violation of Real Estate Settlement Procedures Act ("RESPA") against defendant Fremont Investment and Loan)

Plaintiffs allege that Defendant Fremont violated § 2607(a) of the Real Estate Settlement Procedures Act ("RESPA") based on the circumstances surrounding Defendant Fremont giving the mortgage broker a yield spread premium. The violation is alleged to have occurred on September 19, 2005. Claims alleging violations of § 2607(a), however, must be brought within one year from the date of the violation in accordance with 12 U.S.C. § 2614, which states, in pertinent part, "[a]ny action pursuant to the provisions of section . . . 2607 . . . of this title may be brought . . . within 1 year . . . from the date of the occurrence of the violation. . . ." Plaintiffs did not bring an action for violation of RESPA until October 26, 2010, well beyond the one year limitation. Accordingly, Count II (Violations of Real Estate Settlement Procedures Act ("RESPA") 12 U.S.C. § 2601- 2617) is dismissed because it is time barred.