Horn v. City of Lafayette
[…] Layburn should have proceeded with extreme caution due to the high degree of risk created by entering an intersection against a red light. With the exercise of due care, Layburn should have seen the Horn vehicle and assured himself that the Horn vehicle had seen his emergency signal and was going to yield prior to proceeding into the intersection. His failure to exercise due care was the proximate cause of the accident.

The duty of care required of motorists when an emergency vehicle approaches is set forth in La.R.S. 32:125, as follows:

"A. Upon the immediate approach of an authorized emergency vehicle making use of audible or visual signals, or of a police vehicle properly and lawfully making use of an audible signal only, the driver of every other vehicle shall yield the right of way and shall immediately drive to a position parallel to, and as close as possible to, the right hand edge or curb of the highway clear of any intersection, and shall stop and remain in such position until the authorized emergency vehicle has passed, except when otherwise directed by a police officer.

B. This Section shall not operate to relieve the driver of an authorized emergency vehicle from the duty to drive with due regard for the safety of all persons using the highway."

(emphasis provided)