CIVIL ACTION NO. H-17-3576
[…] Ferber, 458 U.S. 747, 769 (1982) (quoting Broadrick v. Oklahoma, 413 U.S. 601, 613 (1973)). The party challenging the statute for overbreadth bears the burden of proof. Virginia v. Hicks, 539 U.S. 113, 122 (2003).
The state court determined that § 32.51 "requires the specific intent to harm or defraud and requires that the actor 'obtains, possesses, transfers, or uses an item [of] identifying information' with that specific intent." Horhn, 481 S.W.3d at 375 (citations omitted). Section 32.51 provides, in relevant part, that "a person commits an offense if the person, with the intent to harm or defraud another, obtains, possesses, transfers, or uses an item of: (1) identifying information of another person without the other person's consent; . . . ." Tex. Penal Code § 32.51(b) (1) (Vernon's 2011). "'Identifying information' means information that alone or in conjunction with other information identifies a person," including, for example, name and date of birth, government-issued identification number, or unique biometric data. Id. § 32.51(a)(1).