No. 3037-2.
[…] Plaintiffs asked for a declaratory judgment striking down RCW 41.56.122 as unconstitutional; an injunction barring the county and the union from enforcing the terms of the union security provision; damages in the amount of dues paid to the local; and reversal of an adverse ruling in a state unfair labor practice complaint brought against Clallam County to protest their forced membership in the union. They named 11 governmental defendants and 3 union defendants. The unions were Local 589, IBT and JC 28.
RCW 41.56.122 provides:
"Collective bargaining agreements — Authorized provisions. A collective bargaining agreement may:
"(1) Contain union security provisions: Provided, That nothing in this section shall authorize a closed shop provision: Provided further, That agreements involving union security provisions must safeguard the right of nonassociation of public employees based on bona fide religious tenets or teachings of a church or religious body of which such public employee is a member. Such public employee shall pay an amount of money equivalent to regular union dues and initiation fee to a nonreligious charity or to another charitable organization mutually agreed upon by the public employee affected and the bargaining representative to which such public employee would otherwise pay the dues and initiation fee. The public employee shall furnish written proof that such payment has been made. If the public employee and the bargaining representative do not reach agreement on such matter, the commission shall designate the charitable organization. When there is a conflict between any collective bargaining agreement reached by a public employer and a bargaining representative on a union security provision and any charter, ordinance, rule, or regulation adopted by the public employer or its agents, including but not limited to, a civil service commission, the terms of the collective bargaining agreement shall prevail.
"(2) Provide for binding arbitration of a labor dispute arising from the application or the interpretation of the matters contained in a collective bargaining agreement."
IBT and JC 28 moved for summary judgment to dismiss them from the case as defendants.