noting attorneys' arguments are not evidence
[…] ¶ 12 First, addressing the location of the invoices, we conclude that business invoices in possession of a business's attorney are in a place where, if authentic, they are likely to be. That is particularly true here, where BSIS supplied asbestos products and has been actively engaged in litigation for several decades. We can think of no reason for an agent of a business to possess fraudulent invoices against the business's interest. The mere fact that the invoices were possessed and turned over to Horak by BSIS's agent—its former attorney—suggests their authenticity. See Wis. Stat. § 909.01 (“requirements of authentication ... are satisfied by evidence sufficient to support a finding that the matter in question is what its proponentclaims”). To rule otherwise would encourage parties engaged in litigation to defeat the admissibility of their own records by simply moving them to their attorneys' offices.
Our reasoning is similar to that behind Wis.