noting attorneys' arguments are not evidence
[…] Stat. Rule E 809.15(1)(a)8. & 10. Thus, we are not persuaded that the record itself is defective. (Footnote omitted.)
For those same reasons, we consider BSIS's arguments and statements in Risse on appeal.
¶ 15 BSIS argues that Horak cannot authenticate the invoices because the 38,000 pages of documents appear to be randomly preserved and no living person can verify their authenticity. Again, BSIS raises the bar too high for authentication. Wisconsin Stat. § 909.01 only requires that Horak present evidence “sufficient to support a finding that the matter in question is what [she] claims.” On their face, the invoices appear to be legitimate, so much so that BSIS's current president could see nothing suggesting they were not BSIS invoices. In other words, the invoices appeared to him to be “in a condition that creates no suspicion concerning [their] authenticity.”