noting attorneys' arguments are not evidence
[…] Stat. § ] 909.015(8) an ancient document is not authenticated solely by reason of age but requires absence of suspicion and a repository consistent with authenticity.” Judicial Council Committee's Note, 1974, § 908.03(16).
All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2009–10 version unless otherwise noted.
¶ 9 The authentication requirement “as a condition precedent to admissibility [is] satisfied by evidence sufficient to support a finding that the matter in question is what its proponent claims.” Wis. Stat. § 909.01. An ancient document can be authenticated by demonstrating that it “(a) Is in a condition that creates no suspicion concerning its authenticity; (b) Was in a place where it, if authentic, would likely be; and (c) Has been in existence 20 years or more at the time it is offered.” Wis. Stat. § 909.015(8). Here, it is undisputed that the invoices in question are at least twenty years old. As such, we need only address whether the condition and location of the invoices suggest they are authentic.