Hopson v. State
[…] According to Betty, the trial court should have concluded that she was the owner of the Tahoe, or a bona fide lienholder regarding the Tahoe, for purposes of the defense provided to owners and bona fide lienholders under Ala. Code 1975, § 20-2-93(h). Betty does not argue that the trial court lacked evidence to support its conclusion that Bryan was the owner of the Tahoe when that vehicle was seized. Indeed the evidence clearly supports that conclusion.

Section 20-2-93(h) states, in pertinent part:

"An owner's or bona fide lienholder's interest in real property or fixtures shall not be forfeited under this section for any act or omission unless the state proves that that act or omission was committed or omitted with the knowledge or consent of that owner or lienholder. An owner's or bona fide lienholder's interest in any type of property other than real property and fixtures shall be forfeited under this section unless the owner or bona fide lienholder proves both that the act or omission subjecting the property to forfeiture was committed or omitted without the owner's or lienholder's knowledge or consent and that the owner or lienholder could not have obtained by the exercise of reasonable diligence knowledge of the intended illegal use of the property so as to have prevented such use."