Hopson v. Smith Wholesale, LLC
[…] Pneumo Services Corp., 699 S.W.2d 181, 184 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1985).

Because the Notice of Appeal in this case was filed more than thirty (30) days after the date of entry of the final order, we lack jurisdiction to consider the appeal. This appeal is dismissed. Costs on appeal are taxed to the appellant, Timothy Hopson, for which execution may issue if necessary.

We note that Appellant filed a motion to proceed as indigent in this appeal. However, Appellant's alleged indigency does not relieve him from paying the court costs associated with this appeal. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-12-127(b) (stating that the filing of a civil action upon a pauper's oath "does not relieve the person filing the action from responsibility for the costs or taxes but suspends their collection until taxed by the court"). Therefore, Appellant's motion is DENIED as moot.


Summaries of

Hopson v. Smith Wholesale, LLC

Court of Appeals of Tennessee, Knoxville
Sep 14, 2023
No. E2023-01153-COA-R3-CV (Tenn. Ct. App. Sep. 14, 2023)
Case details for

Hopson v. Smith Wholesale, LLC

Case Details