Hopper v. Rinaldi
[…] Here, the situation is nearly identical to those discussed inPasiewicz, Mikulski, Kratzer and their progeny. Plaintiff's "extra-territorial jurisdiction" challenge is based on a state provision analogous to those examined in the aforesaid cases. Specifically, this New Jersey law reads as follows:

The members and officers of a police department and force, within the territorial limits of the municipality, shall have all the powers of peace officers and upon view may apprehend and arrest any disorderly person or any person committing a breach of the peace.

N.J.S.A. § 40A:14-152.

While addressing the powers of law enforcement officers, the provision does not contain any language prohibiting extraterritorial police activity; all the statute seeks to create is a procedure for police officers to arrest "any disorderly person or any person committing a breach of the peace," but it does not create any separate protective interests for the persons committing a breach of the peace. Accord United States v.