CIVIL ACTION NO. H-09-1223.
[…] B. Hasten's Motion for Summary Judgment
Indeed, as noted in Bosarge, it is "difficult to conceive of an activity more fundamental to maritime employment then the . . . repair of navigable vessels." Bosarge, 637 F.2d at 998.
The LHWCA provides that an employer is required to secure the payment to its employees of the LHWCA compensation. See 33 U.S.C. § 904(a). An employer's liability under the LHWCA is exclusive and "in place of all other liability of such employer" unless the employer "fails to secure payment of compensation as required" by the LHWCA. 33 U.S.C. § 905(a). A subcontractor shall not be deemed to have failed to secure payment of LHWCA compensation "if the contractor has provided insurance for such compensation for the benefit of the subcontractor." 33 U.S.C. § 904(a).
In this case, Texas Mooring contracted with Hasten for boat repair services. Texas Mooring has LHWCA insurance through a Marine General Liability Policy (the "Policy") issued by Signal Mutual Indemnity Association ("Signal Mutual").