Hopper v. Miss. Dep't of Corrs.
[…] He also failed to raise his allegations in Ground Four that the trial court erred by: (1) failing to order a competency hearing; and (2) allowing codefendant's attorney to present competency evidence to jury. As such, Mr. Hopper has not exhausted his state remedies as to these claims, and there is no path to raise these issues, as he has filed both a direct appeal and a state motion for post-conviction collateral relief (“PCR”). See Miss. Code Ann. § 99-39-27(9).

Under Miss. Code Ann. § 99-39-27(9), “[t]he dismissal or denial of an application under this section is a final judgment and shall be a bar to a second or successive application under this chapter....” As set forth above, the Mississippi Supreme Court denied Hopper's application for post-conviction relief on the merits. As such, any further attempts on Hopper's part to file a subsequent PCR in state court would be barred as a successive writ.