23-50600
[…] Accordingly, Clark factor five appears neutral.
To be clear, statutory ambiguity in Clark factor five weighs slightly in favor of immunity. In contrast, any factual uncertainties, like those present in Clark factor two, weigh against the party with the burden of proof, or are neutral. Cf. Hennessey, 53 F.4th at 542.
F.
Finally, factor six concerns whether the entity can hold and use property. See Clark, 798 F.2d at 745. Wayside, like IDEA in Springboards, points the court to § 12.128 of Texas's Education Code. As the Springboards court noted, § 12.128 provides that "[w]hile an open-enrollment charter school is in operation, the charter holder holds title to any property . . . and may exercise complete control over the property as permitted under the law." 62 F.4th at 183 (second alteration in original) (quoting TEX. EDUC. CODE § 12.128(b)). However, § 12.128 also provides that property purchased by a charter holder with state funds "is considered to be public property for all purposes under state law," and "is property of [the] state held in trust by the charter holder for the benefit of the students." TEX. EDUC. CODE § 12.128(a)(1)-(2). Plus, if a charter school ceases operations, the State "take[s] possession and assume[s] control of the property." Id. § 12.128(c)(1).