Bankruptcy Case No. 16-40819-JDP Adv. Proceeding No. 17-08026-JDP
[…] Conclusion
Trustee's motion for a judgment on the pleadings is denied as untimely. However, after considering the evidence and testimony at trial, the Court concludes that Debtor's discharge should be revoked under § 727(d)(3) and § 727(a)(6)(A) for his knowing and willful refusal to obey the turnover order. Trustee's request to retain the $5,000 paid to him by Debtor as liquidated damages is denied. Trustee is entitled to take possession of the Truck, the Trailer, and the Roadstar. Debtor is obliged to cooperate with Trustee. See § 521(a)(3) (providing that "a debtor shall, cooperate with the trustee as necessary to enable the trustee to perform the trustee's duties under this title . . . . "). When Trustee has the vehicles, he must return the $5,000 to Debtor, less any bank fees incurred while holding it. // //
In his complaint, Trustee also requested a judgment against Debtor for costs incurred in prosecution of this action.