No. 4:07-CV-2282.
[…] On November 14, 1990, a jury in the Schuylkill County Court of Common Pleas acquitted Hopkins of second and third degree murder but convicted him of involuntary manslaughter, arson endangering persons, arson endangering property, risking a catastrophe, causing a catastrophe, and reckless burning or exploding.
Following the denial of post-trial motions, on April 26, 1993, the Court of Common Pleas sentenced Hopkins to life imprisonment without the possibility of parole pursuant to 18 Pa. C.S.A. § 3301(b). The court also sentenced Hopkins to various other concurrent sentences on the remaining convictions.
The Pennsylvania arson statute provides, in relevant part:
(a) Arson endangering persons. —
(1) A person commits a felony of the first degree if he intentionally starts a fire or causes an explosion, or if he aids, counsels, pays or agrees to pay another to cause a fire or explosion, whether on his own property or on that of another, and if:
(i) he thereby recklessly places another person in danger of death or bodily injury, including but not limited to a firefighter, police officer or other person actively engaged in fighting the fire; or
(ii) he commits the act with the purpose of destroying or damaging an inhabited building or occupied structure of another.
(2) A person who commits arson endangering persons is guilty of murder of the second degree if the fire or explosion causes the death of any person, including but not limited to a firefighter, police officer or other person actively engaged in fighting the fire, and is guilty of murder of the first degree if the fire or explosion causes the death of any person and was set with the purpose of causing the death of another person.
(b) Sentence. — A person convicted of violating the provisions of subsection (a)(2), murder of the first degree, shall be sentenced to death or life imprisonment without right to parole; a person convicted of murder of the second degree, pursuant to subsection (a)(2), shall be sentenced to life imprisonment without right to parole. Notwithstanding provisions to the contrary, no language herein shall infringe upon the inherent powers of the Governor to commute said sentence.