Hopkins v. Green Dot Corp.
[…] Riverside Nat'l Bank v. Lewis, 603 S.W.2d 169, 173 (Tex. 1980).

Importantly, "'[g]oods' has a fairly certain meaning under Texas law. The DTPA defines 'goods' as 'tangible chattels or real property purchased or leased for use,'" but "does not include intangible chattels such as stocks . . . money . . . or loans." Munn, 804 F.2d at 863 (quoting Tex. Bus. & Comm. Code § 17.45(1)) (internal citations omitted). "'Services' include 'work, labor, or service purchased or leased for use, including services furnished in connection with the sale or repair of goods." Knight v. Int'l Harvester Credit Corp., 627 S.W.2d 382, 388 (Tex. 1982).

"Under Texas law, money (including loans) and intangibles are not 'goods.'" Montalvo v. Bank of Am. Corp., 864 F. Supp.2d 567, 574 (W.D. Tex. 2012) (quoting Tex. Bus. & Comm. Code § 17.45).