Hopkins v. Buffalo Pumps, Inc.
[…] Indeed, it is highly questionable whether Defendant PIC's broad or model cross-claim would even survive a Bell Atl. Corp. v. Twombly analysis. 550 U.S. 544 (2007).

In its cross-claim, Defendant PIC alleges that the Plaintiff's disease and injuries were caused by the cross-claim defendants and that Defendant PIC is entitled to "contribution in tort under the Joint Tortfeasors Act of the State of Rhode Island" from each if it is found liable. R.I. Gen. Laws § 10-6-2 defines Joint Tortfeasors as "two (2) or more persons jointly or severally liable in tort for the same injury to person."