Bankruptcy Case No. 16-40025-JDP Adv. Proceeding No. 16-8033-JDP
[…] Defendant filed an opposition to Plaintiff's motion, in which Debtors joined. Dkt. Nos. 37, 40. Debtors and Defendant contend that the $22,248 Debtors paid to Defendant came from the proceeds of Shawn's personal injury settlement, and that those funds were therefore exempt under Idaho Code § 11-604(1)(c), or at least, that there is a question of fact about whether the funds were exempt as reasonably necessary for their support. The exemption statute Defendant and Debtors invoke provides that "[a]n individual is entitled to exemption of the following property to the extent reasonably necessary for the support of him and his dependents: . . . (c) proceeds of insurance, a judgment, or a settlement . . . ." Since there is no dispute that Debtors received a large amount of funds from the settlement with the snowmobile manufacturer, nor that Debtors were struggling at the time to pay their living expenses as a result of the accident, it is plausible that the settlement funds were indeed