Hope Surrogacy, Inc. v. Carrying Hope Surrogacy, LLC
[…] Wadel, 796 F.2d 981, 985 (7th Cir. 1986). Transfer is also the preferred method in this court for curing a defect in personal jurisdiction or venue.

See, e.g., Smith v. Windy Hill Foliage, Inc., No. 17-cv-895-wmc, 2018 WL 1747915, at *4 (W.D. Wis. Apr. 11, 2018); Howard v. Rodgers, No. 16-cv-158-jdp, 2017 WL 377951, at *2 (W.D. Wis. Jan. 26, 2017); Shaddix v. Keeton Corr., Inc., No. 12-cv-477-wmc, 2012 WL 4754739, at *1 (W.D. Wis. Oct. 4, 2012); Deb Worldwide Healthcare, Inc. v. Betco, Corp., No. 08-cv-52-bbc, 2008 WL 2035529, at *1 (W.D. Wis. May 9, 2008).

Under § 1404(a), a court may transfer the case “for the convenience of parties and witnesses, in the interest of justice, . . . to any other district or division where it might have been brought.” There is no dispute that plaintiff could have filed this lawsuit in North Carolina and that litigating the case there would be convenient for defendant. And dismissing the case would accomplish nothing but delay. So the court concludes that transfer is in the interest of justice.