CV 2012-1401 (ARR)(MDG)
[…] See Shum Aff. (ct. doc. 53), Rider to Lease ¶ 41. Thus this Court finds on the record presented that when the security deposit was paid by Shirokia to Lin Zhu, the funds used were not derived from transactions covered by PACA. Accordingly, the security deposit was not part of a PACA trust when it was paid under the lease. While this Court recognizes that under New York law a security deposit remains the property of a tenant until there is a default, what is critical is that the funds for the security deposit were not PACA trust assets at the time of payment.
N.Y. Gen. Ob. Law § 7-103(1), pertaining to real estate, states:
Whenever money shall be deposited or advanced on a contract or license agreement for the use or rental of real property as security for performance of the contract or agreement or to be applied to payments upon such contract or agreement when due, such money, with interest accruing thereon, if any, until repaid or so applied, shall continue to be the money of the person making such deposit or advance and shall be held in trust by the person with whom such deposit or advance shall be made and shall not be mingled with the personal moneys or become an asset of the person receiving the same, but may be disposed of as provided in section 7-105 of this chapter.
Plaintiff finds telling that a corporate resolution of Lin Zhu dated April 23, 2010 authorizing the execution of a lease with Shirokia was executed by both Chun Yu and Xi Liang and lists the Premises as the place of business of Lin Zhu.