HOP ENERGY, LLC v. LOCAL 553 PENSION FUND
[…] III

In any event, the standard of review is not determinative in this case because the Arbitrator's decision was correct.

Section 4204 of ERISA provides an exemption from the imposition of withdrawal liability on a seller who withdraws from contributing to a covered pension plan if the seller engages in a "bona fide, arm's-length sale of assets to an unrelated party" that meets certain statutory requirements. 29 U.S.C. § 1384(a)(1). Among other requirements, the purchaser of the assets must have "an obligation to contribute to the plan with respect to the operations for substantially the same number of contribution base units for which the seller had an obligation to contribute to the plan." Id. at § 1384(a)(1)(A). In this case, the contribution base units are a function of the hours worked by covered employees, as indicated in section 49(a) of the collective bargaining agreement. (Record 253, 282.)