Hoover v. State
[…] Hoover argues the issue of whether the motion was timely was waived because the sentencing judge did not raise that issue in its response and the reviewing judge did not deny the motion on that ground. Further, she claims the reviewing judge erred by denying the motion because she presented sufficient argument and evidence that the sentencing judge was potentially biased against her given his military service, his daughter’s military service, and comments he made at another defendant’s sentencing hearing.

Hon. Barry L. Breslow reviewed the motion to recuse.

NRS 1.235(l)(a) requires that a motion to recuse/disqualify must be filed "not less than 20 days before the date set for trial or hearing of the case." Hoover filed her motion five days prior to the sentencing hearing. Therefore, the motion was not timely filed. Contrary to Hoover’s assertions, the sentencing judge argued in his response that the motion was untimely and should be denied on that ground.