Hoover v. Citizens Home Bank
[…] The second assignment of alleged error of the trial court, is as follows: "The Court erred in overruling plaintiff's motion to set aside the involuntary nonsuit taken in the case."

The third assignment of alleged error of the trial court, is as follows: "The Court erred in not overruling defendant's motion for a directed verdict."

The second and third assignments of alleged error of the trial court involve the question of plaintiff's right to maintain her suit at all, and those assignments will be considered together.

Defendant cites RSMo 1949, § 432.010, V.A.M.S., Section 3354, RSMo 1939 and contends that plaintiff's action is barred thereby. So far as applicable to this action, those sections of the 1949 and 1939 statutes provide as follows: "No action shall be brought to charge * * * any person upon any agreement made in consideration of marriage, or upon any contract made for the sale of lands, tenements, hereditaments, or an interest in or concerning them, or any lease thereof, for a longer time than one year, or upon any agreement that is not to be performed within one year from the making thereof, unless the agreement upon which the action shall be brought, or some memorandum or note thereof, shall be in writing and signed by the party to be charged therewith, or some other person by him thereto lawfully authorized".

Plaintiff contends that "The Court erred in indicating to plaintiff at the conclusion of plaintiff's evidence that it would sustain defendant's motion for a directed verdict."