Case No. 8:11-cv-397-T-30TGW
[…] C. Plaintiff's Absences to Care for His Ailing Wife
The FMLA mandates leave to provide needed care to a spouse with a serious health condition. 29 U.S.C.A. § 2612(a)(1). The regulations clarify that needed care includes the provision of both physical and psychological care, and situations where "the family member is unable to care for his or her own basic medical, hygienic, or nutritional needs or safety, or is unable to transport himself or herself to the doctor." 29 C.F.R. § 825.124. It also includes "providing psychological comfort and reassurance which would be beneficial to... a spouse...with a serious health condition who is receiving inpatient or home care." Id.
Plaintiff claims that he needed to take several absences to care for his sick wife, and that Defendant used these absences against him in deciding to terminate his employment, allegedly subjecting Defendant to liability for FMLA interference and retaliation claims.