NO. 03-16-00258-CR
[…] These included an order signed on September 15, 2011, that was founded on findings that Hoopes had violated the 2009 protective order during its effective period. This order specified an original two-year period of duration (i.e., until September 15, 2013), "unless [Hoopes] is incarcerated on that date, in which case the order will remain in effect for one year after the date of [Hoopes's] release from incarceration."
The judgment of divorce, also in evidence, was rendered in April 2010.
See Tex. Fam. Code § 85.002 (authorizing issuance of protective order without necessity of family-violence findings generally required "[i]f the court finds that a respondent violated a protective order by committing an act prohibited by the order . . . , that the order was in effect at the time of the violation, and that the order has expired after the date that the violation occurred"). The 2011 protective order reflects that it was signed approximately three days after the specified expiration date of the 2009 order.