Hooper v. U.S.
[…] Ex. 3 at 11. On August 22, 1957, the Hoopers and the United States filed a signed Stipulation for Entry of Judgment and Order Directing Payment of Money which stated that the United States and the Hoopers agreed that $150,360.00 was "full, adequate and just compensation" for the taking of the Hoopers' land. Id. Ex. 5 at 2. The next day, the federal court signed an Order on Stipulation directing the Clerk to pay that sum to the Hoopers as "full, adequate and just compensation for the taking." Id. On October 1, 1957, the court entered a Final Judgment as to the Hoopers' land. Id. Ex. 6.

40 U.S.C. § 3114 provides, inter alia, "On filing the declaration of taking and depositing in the court, to the use of the persons entitled to the compensation, the amount of the estimated compensation stated in the declaration — (1) title to the estate or interest specified in the declaration vests in the Government; (2) the land is condemned and taken for the use of the Government; and (3) the right to just compensation for the land vests in the persons entitled to the compensation." 40 U.S.C. § 3114(b).

The Hoopers also owned approximately 1,095 acres that were not subject to the government's taking. This land, referred to as the Hooper Ranch by plaintiffs, is located adjacent to the condemned property.