Hooper v. Lopez
[…] opposed, or replied to in accordance with the following provisions:

* * *

(2) Any opposition to the motion and all documents in support of the opposition shall be filed and served in accordance with Article 1313 not less than fifteen days prior to the hearing on the motion.

It is undisputed that Ms. Hooper failed to timely comply with Article 966(B)(2) and that she filed her motion to continue in order to comply with the applicable deadlines. However, Ms. Hooper argues that a contradictory hearing was required pursuant to LSA-C.C.P. art. 963 and LSA-C.C.P. art. 1605. Article 963 provides:

If the order applied for by written motion is one to which mover is clearly entitled without supporting proof, the court may grant the order ex parte and without hearing the adverse party.

If the order applied for by written motion is one to which the mover is not clearly entitled, or which requires supporting proof, the motion shall be served on and tried contradictorily with the adverse party.

The rule to show cause is a contradictory motion.

Additionally, Article 1605, which specifically addresses motions to continue, provides that "[e]very contested motion for a continuance shall be tried summarily and contradictorily with the opposite party."

Ms.