Hooman Auto. Grp. v. Glaser Weil Fink Howard Avchen & Shapiro, LLP
[…] The petition shall name as respondents all parties to the arbitration and may name as respondents any other persons bound by the arbitration award." (Italics added.) "[T]he superior court has only four options when a petition to confirm or vacate an arbitration award is filed. The superior court may (1) confirm the award as made; (2) correct the award and confirm it as corrected; (3) vacate the award; or (4) dismiss the proceeding." (Kelly Sutherlin McLeod Architecture, Inc. v. Schneickert (2011) 194 Cal.App.4th 519, 527-528; citing Code Civ. Proc., § 1286.) Under Code of Civil Procedure section 1286.6, subdivisions (a) and (c), the trial court may correct the award and confirm it as corrected if the court determines that there "was an evident miscalculation of figures or an evident mistake in the description of any person, thing or property referred to in the award" or "[t]he award is imperfect in a matter of form, not affecting the merits of the controversy." (See Century City Medical Plaza v. Sperling, Isaacs &Eisenberg (2001) 86 Cal.App.4th 865, 877.)