Hooman Auto. Grp. v. Glaser Weil Fink Howard Avchen & Shapiro, LLP
[…] (Maynard v. Brandon (2005) 36 Cal.4th 364, 373; § 6200, subd. (a).)

"The parties may agree in writing to be bound by the award of arbitrators . . . at any time after the dispute over fees, costs, or both, has arisen. In the absence of such an agreement, either party shall be entitled to a trial after arbitration if sought within 30 days, . . . except that if either party willfully fails to appear at the arbitration hearing in the manner provided by the rules adopted by the board of trustees, that party shall not be entitled to a trial after arbitration." (§ 6204, subd. (a); Schatz, supra, 45 Cal.4th at p. 566.) "The determination of willfulness shall be made by the court," and "[t]he party who failed to appear at the arbitration shall have the burden of proving that the failure to appear was not willful." (§ 6204, subd. (a).) "In making its determination, the court may consider any findings made by the arbitrators on the subject of a party's failure to appear." (Ibid.)

II. Standards of Review