Hooman Auto. Grp. v. Glaser Weil Fink Howard Avchen & Shapiro, LLP
[…] Thus, to obtain a trial de novo, plaintiffs had the burden of proving to the trial court that their failure was not willful. (§ 6204, subd. (a).) As we discuss, the trial court did not err in concluding that plaintiffs failed to carry their burden of proof on this issue.

a. Defining "Willful"

The MFAA does not define "willful," and there is no case law discussing the meaning of "willful" in this context. The legislative history of Statutes 1992, chapter 1265, section 6 (Sen. Bill No. 1405 (1991-1992 Reg. Sess.)), which added the "willful" language to section 6204, subdivision (a), also fails to shed light on the definition of willful in this context.

This amendment to section 6204 added the following language to subdivision (a): "[I]f either party willfully fails to appear at the arbitration hearing in the manner provided by the rules adopted by the board of governors, that party shall not be entitled to a trial after arbitration. The determination of willfulness shall be made by the court. The party who failed to appear at the arbitration shall have the burden of proving that the failure to appear was not willful. In making its determination, the court may consider any findings made by the arbitrators on the subject of a party's failure to appear." (§ 6204, subd. (a).)

In proposing definitions of "willful," plaintiffs and Glaser Weil both cite Kwan v. Mercedes-Benz of North America, Inc.