Hooman Auto. Grp. v. Glaser Weil Fink Howard Avchen & Shapiro, LLP
[…] Lerner (2004) 32 Cal.4th 974, 983.)

Under the MFAA, "when there is a fee dispute between an attorney and a client, the client may choose to submit the matter to arbitration by a local bar association. If the client elects such arbitration, the attorney must agree to arbitrate." (Schatz v. Allen Matkins Leck Gamble &Mallory LLP (2009) 45 Cal.4th 557, 561 (Schatz); § 6200, subd. (c) ["arbitration under this article . . . shall be voluntary for a client and shall be mandatory for an attorney if commenced by a client"].) "Arbitration under the MFAA is limited to disputes concerning legal fees, costs, or both." (Maynard v. Brandon (2005) 36 Cal.4th 364, 373; § 6200, subd. (a).)