Hooker v. Ret. Bd. of the Firemen's Annuity & Benefit Fund of Chicago
[…] Any duty availability pay for which the corresponding employee contribution has not been paid shall not be included in the calculation of salary.” 40 ILCS 5/6–111(i), (j) (West 2008).

¶ 16 Section 6–140, which applies to June, Elaine, and all members of the proposed class, provides:

“The annuity for the widow of a fireman whose death results from the performance of an act or acts of duty shall be an amount equal to 50% of the current annual salary attached to the classified position to which the fireman was certified at the time of his death and 75% thereof after December 31, 1972.” 40 ILCS 5/6–140(a) (West 2008).
The section makes the amount of the annuity depend not on the deceased firefighter's salary at any time; rather, the annuity depends on “the current annual salary attached to the classified position to which the fireman was certified at the time of his death.” 40 ILCS 5/6–140(a) (West 2008). The amount of the widow's annuity increases whenever the fire department increases the pay for firefighters at the decedent's pay grade, even though the decedent never received the increased pay. Kozak v.