Hooker v. Ret. Bd. of the Firemen's Annuity & Benefit Fund of Chicago
[…] The amount of the widow's annuity increases whenever the fire department increases the pay for firefighters at the decedent's pay grade, even though the decedent never received the increased pay. Kozak v. Retirement Board of Firemen's Annuity & Benefit Fund, 95 Ill.2d 211, 215, 69 Ill.Dec. 177, 447 N.E.2d 394 (1983). Section 6–111(i) clarifies that “references in this Article to the salary attached to or appropriated for the permanent assigned position or classified career service rank, grade, or position of the fireman shall be deemed to include that duty availability pay.” 40 ILCS 5/6–111(i) (West 2008). Thus, the Code provides that the Board must include DAP in the salary attached to the positions Michael and James attained before their injuries. 40 ILCS 5/6–111, 6–140 (West 2008).

¶ 17 The Board contends that it cannot include DAP in the calculation of June's and Elaine's annuities, because section 6–111(i) provides only that “the salary of a fireman, as calculated for any purpose under this Article, shall include any duty availability pay received by the fireman.” 40 ILCS 5/6–111(i) (West 2008). According to the Board, since James and Michael never received any DAP, the Board must not include DAP in calculation of their salaries.