Hooker v. Ret. Bd. of the Firemen's Annuity & Benefit Fund of Chicago
[…] TAP Pharmaceutical Products, Inc., 343 Ill.App.3d 538, 548, 278 Ill.Dec. 276, 798 N.E.2d 123 (2003) (quoting Avery v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Co., 321 Ill.App.3d 269, 280, 254 Ill.Dec. 194, 746 N.E.2d 1242 (2001), aff'd in part & rev'd in part, 216 Ill.2d 100, 296 Ill.Dec. 448, 835 N.E.2d 801 (2005)). All of the class members need a resolution of the question of whether the Board must include DAP in the calculation of the class members' annuities under section 6–140. Because none of the class members complains here about any benefits other than section 6–140 annuities, and they maintain only that the Board should include DAP in the “current annual salary attached to the classified position to which the fireman was certified at the time of his death,” the common question apparently predominates over any questions affecting individual members of the class.