Hooker v. Ret. Bd. of the Firemen's Annuity & Benefit Fund of Chicago
[…] Gordon v. Boden, 224 Ill.App.3d 195, 199–200, 166 Ill.Dec. 503, 586 N.E.2d 461 (1991). “However, ‘[a] trial court's discretion in deciding whether to certify a class action is not unlimited and is bounded by and must be exercised within the framework of the civil procedure rule governing class actions.’ ” Avery v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Co., 216 Ill.2d 100, 126, 296 Ill.Dec. 448, 835 N.E.2d 801 (2005) (quoting 4 Alba Conte & Herbert B. Newberg, Newberg on Class Actions § 13:62, at 475 (4th ed. 2002)).

¶ 27 Section 2–801 of the Code of Civil Procedure prescribes the legal criteria a court must consider when reviewing a motion for class certification:

“An action may be maintained as a class action in any court of this State and a party may sue or be sued as a representative party of the class only if the court finds:

(1) The class is so numerous that joinder of all members is impracticable.

(2) There are questions of fact or law common to the class, which common questions predominate over any questions affecting only individual members.

(3) The representative parties will fairly and adequately protect the interest of the class.

(4) The class action is an appropriate method for the fair and efficient adjudication of the controversy.” 735 ILCS 5/2–801 (West 2000).

¶ 28 With more than 100 members, the class meets the numerosity requirement. See Wood River Area Development Corp. v. Germania Federal Savings & Loan Ass'n, 198 Ill.App.3d 445, 450, 144 Ill.Dec. 631, 555 N.E.2d 1150 (1990).