Hooker v. Colvin
[…] However, the regulations plaintiff relies upon to support her argument are not applicable, where they were removed some years before the ALJ rendered his decision, and where those sections now apply to consultative examinations. Compare 20 C.F.R. §§ 404.1512(e)(1), 416.912(e)(1) (2011), with 20 C.F.R. §§ 404.1512(e), 416.912(e) (2015).

Instead, the ALJ's decision of whether to recontact treating physicians is governed, in relevant part, by 20 C.F.R. § 416.920b. Subsection (b) provides, "If any of the evidence in your case record, including any medical opinion(s), is inconsistent, we will weigh the relevant evidence and see whether we can determine whether you are disabled based on the evidence we have." Id. § 416.920b(b). As relevant here, subsection (c) states:

If the evidence is consistent but we have insufficient evidence to determine whether you are disabled, or if after weighing the evidence we determine we cannot reach a conclusion about whether you are disabled, we will determine the best way to resolve the inconsistency or insufficiency. The action(s) we take will depend on the nature of the inconsistency or insufficiency. . . . We might not take all of the actions listed below.
Id. § 416.920b(c). As it pertains to plaintiff's objection, one of the listed actions the ALJ may take is to "recontact your treating physician, psychologist, or other medical source." Id. § 416.920b(c)(1).