Case No. 4:08CV1975 JCH.
[…] V. Service Letter Request
A. Liability
Plaintiff claims that she has sufficient evidence to prove that Defendant did not comply with the service letter statute, Mo. Rev. Stat. § 290.140. Plaintiff alleges that she sent out her request for a service letter on or around December 5th or 7th of 2007. (Pl's Depo., p. 63; Response, pp. 8-9). Plaintiff asserts that she did not receive a response to her service letter request prior to filing her Petition on October 14, 2008. (Response, p. 9; PSUMF, ¶ 42).
Section 290.140 provides:
1. Whenever any employee of any corporation doing business in this state and which employs seven or more employees, who shall have been in the service of said corporation for a period of at least ninety days, shall be discharged or voluntarily quit the service of such corporation and who thereafter within a reasonable period of time, but not later than one year following the date the employee was discharged or voluntarily quit, requests in writing by certified mail to the superintendent, manager or registered agent of said corporation, with specific reference to the statute, it shall be the duty of the superintendent or manager of said corporation to issue to such employee, within forty-five days after the receipt of such request, a letter, duly signed by such superintendent or manager, setting forth the nature and character of service rendered by such employee to such corporation and the duration thereof, and truly stating for what cause, if any, such employee was discharged or voluntarily quit such service.
2. Any corporation which violates the provisions of subsection 1 of this section shall be liable for compensatory but not punitive damages but in the event that the evidence establishes that the employer did not issue the requested letter, said employer may be liable for nominal and punitive damages; but no award of punitive damages under this section shall be based upon the content of any such letter.
On November 26, 2008, Alisa Cleek, counsel for Aaron's, sent Plaintiff's counsel a letter stating that Aaron's was "unaware of any request" by Plaintiff for a service letter and requesting a copy of the service letter. (Doc. No. 33-8).