Hong v. Recreational Equip., Inc.
[…] Krieg argues that Plaintiff failed to serve him as required under Rule 4(e)(2), which does not permit service by mail. Fed. R. Civ. P. 4(e)(2). Plaintiff, however, does not claim to have served Krieg in accordance with Rule 4(e)(2). Rather, Plaintiff claims to have served Krieg pursuant to Rule 4(e)(1), which provides that service can be made by "following state law for serving a summons in an action brought in courts of general jurisdiction in the state where the district court is located . . . ." Fed. R. Civ. P. 4(e)(1). Under California Code of Civil Procedure § 415.40, "[a] summons may be served on a person outside [California] . . . by sending a copy of the summons and of the complaint to the person to be served by first-class mail, postage prepaid, requiring a return receipt." Cal. Code Civ. Pro. § 415.40.