5:18-CV-646 (FJS/ML) 5:19-CV-1219 (FJS/ML)
[…] Ametek, Inc., 473 F.Supp.2d 432, 433 (S.D.N.Y. 2007) (citations omitted). Moreover, CERCLA contains "savings clauses" that suggest that Congress did not intend a complete preemption of state laws related to hazardous materials contamination. See, e.g., 42 U.S.C. § 9614(a) (providing that "[n]othing in this Chapter shall be construed or interpreted as preempting any State from imposing any additional liability or requirements with respect to the release of hazardous substances within such State"); 42 U.S.C. § 9652(d) (providing that "[n]othing in this chapter shall affect or modify in any way obligations or liabilities of any person under other Federal or State Law, including common law, with respect to releases of hazardous substances or other pollutants or contaminants . . ."). However, the doctrine of conflict preemption is an affirmative defense available to parties "notwithstanding the presence of the savings clauses." 1 James T. O'Reilly, Preemption and state-federal Conflicts: Superfund and Brownfields Cleanup, § 5:1 (2019).