5:18-CV-646 (FJS/ML) 5:19-CV-1219 (FJS/ML)
[…] As the Seventh Circuit explained in Bernstein v. Bankert, 733 F.3d 190 (7th Cir. 2013), "each CERCLA right of action carries with it its own statutory trigger, and each is a distinct remedy available to persons in different procedural circumstances." Id. at 202 (citing Atl. Research, 551 U.S. at 139, 127 S.Ct. 2331 (citing Consol. Edison Co., 423 F.3d at 99); Niagara Mohawk Power Corp. v. Chevron USA, Inc., 596 F.3d 112, 122 (2d Cir. 2010)). "Where a person has been subjected to a civil action under 42 U.S.C. §§ 9606, 9607(a), he may attempt to recover his expenditures through a contribution suit under 42 U.S.C. § 9613(f)(1)." Id. "Where a person has resolved his liability to the United States, or to a state, for some or all of a response action or for some or all of the costs of such action in an administrative or judicially approved settlement, he may attempt to recover his expenditures in a contribution suit pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 9613(f)(3)(B)." Id. "If neither of those triggers has occurred, a plaintiff does not have a claim for contribution under CERCLA. That does not mean he has no remedy, however.