Honer v. Ford Motor Co.
[…] Honer appeals.

DISCUSSION

I. The Trial Court Erred in Granting Summary Judgment as to Ford.

In arguing that the New Jersey statute of repose barred Honer’s cause of action,

Ford cited Giest v. Sequoia Ventures, Inc. (2000) 83 Cal.App.4th 300. As the Giest court stated, “Many states have adopted ‘borrowing statutes’ in order to prevent forum shopping by plaintiffs.” (Id. at p. 303.) Code of Civil Procedure section 361 provides: “When a cause of action has arisen in another state, or in a foreign country, and by the laws thereof an action thereon cannot be maintained against a person by reason of the lapse of time, an action thereon shall not be maintained against him in this state, except in favor of one who has been a citizen of this state, and who has held the cause of action from the time it accrued.” (Italics added.)