Homonoff v. Forte
[…] See Nisenzon, 689 A.2d at 1042. As such, a trial justice sitting as a finder of fact need not categorically accept or reject each piece of evidence or resolve every disputed factual contention. Notarantonio v. Notarantonio, 941 A.2d 138, 147 (R.I. 2008). Nonetheless, the trial justice should address the issues raised by the pleadings and testified to during the trial. Nardone v. Ritacco, 936 A.2d 200, 206 (R.I. 2007).

When a non-jury trial proceeding involves requests for declaratory relief, the trial justice is guided by the Uniform Declaratory Judgments Act, R.I. Gen. Laws §§ 9-30-1 to 9-30-16. The Act grants this Court the "power to declare rights, status, and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed." Sec. 9-30-1. This Court's "decision to grant or to deny declaratory relief under the Uniform Declaratory Judgments Act is purely discretionary." Sullivan v. Chafee, 703 A.2d 748, 751 (R.I. 1997); Woonsocket Teachers' Guild Local Union 951, AFT v. Woonsocket Sch.