No. COA17-606
[…] See, e.g., Baldelli v. Baldelli, ___ N.C. App. ___, ___, 791 S.E.2d 687, 690 (2016) (holding that where "there is a clear interrelationship between the issues [and parties] in [two separate] actions, we do not believe it is in the interest of judicial economy or clarity for both of these actions to proceed simultaneously.").
The Supreme Court in Willowmere also cited N.C. Gen. Stat. § 55A-3-04(b) (2017), a statutory provision that applies to ultra vires action by a corporation and provides in part that "[a] corporation's power to act may be challenged . . . [i]n a proceeding by a member or a director against the corporation to enjoin the act[.]" (emphasis added). "An act by a . . . corporation is ultra vires if it is beyond the purposes or powers expressly or impliedly conferred upon the corporation by its charter and relevant statutes and ordinances." Miesch v.