No. COA17-606
[…] Plaintiff also contends it was authorized to bring this action pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 47F-3-102(4) (2017), which provides that "[u]nless the articles of incorporation or the declaration [of an owners' association] expressly provides to the contrary, the association may . . . [i]nstitute, defend, or intervene in litigation . . . on matters affecting the planned community[.]"