No. COA17-606
[…] Jeffrey Buchanan ("Buchanan"), who was president of the Board at the time of trial, testified that lot owners paid annual dues of $700.00 each, and that, to Buchanan's knowledge, Defendant Hyder had paid annual dues to the Association since purchasing the Common Area property in 2009. Buchanan acknowledged the Association "accepted and cashed [Defendant Hyder's] check[s]." Buchanan agreed at trial that Defendant Hyder's membership dues had helped fund the Association's annual budget.
Defendant Hyder was a party to Plaintiff's governing articles. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 55A-6-20 (2017) (providing in part that "[i]f a corporation has members, the designations, qualifications, rights, and obligations of members shall be set forth in or authorized by the articles of incorporation or bylaws[.]"). Article XXXII of the Declaration provides in part that