CASE NO. 2:21-cv-01389-JHC
[…] See Dkt. # 1 at 29 (alleging that Robert Howell Jr. "removed valuable property from the land ..." and citing RCW 4.24.630, a damages statute that covers more conduct than simply intentional conduct). The Court therefore cannot conclude that there is no coverage on this basis.
The word "wrongfully" in the damages statute (defined as requiring an intentional act) does not modify the complete statute, therefore making it theoretically possible to violate the statute without engaging in intentional conduct. See RCW 4.24.630 ("Every person who goes onto the land of another and who removes timber, crops, minerals, or other similar valuable property from the land, or wrongfully causes waste or injury to the land, or wrongfully injures personal property or improvements to real estate on the land ...").
c. There is ambiguity as to whether any property damage alleged in the Underlying Lawsuit was expected or intended by Robert Howell Jr.