CASE NO. 2:21-cv-01389-JHC
[…] See Dkt. ## 87-1 at 4, 87-2 at 4, 86 at 19-20.
4. Homesite's arguments that there is no coverage for Quiet Title, Ejectment or Trespass fail.
Homesite argues that there is no coverage for the underlying claims of quiet title or ejectment because "[t]hese claims do not seek monetary damages," and liability policies only cover monetary damages. Dkt. # 79 at 18. It also argues that the policies do not cover the underlying claim of trespass because, under RCW 4.24.630, a person may be held liable for trespass if he or she "goes onto the land of another and ... wrongfully injures personal property or improvements to real estate on the land," and the term "wrongfully" means that the person "intentionally and unreasonably commits the act or acts while knowing, or having reason to know, that he or she lacks authorization to so act." Id.
First, although quiet title and ejectment are incorrectly pleaded in the Underlying Lawsuit as separate "causes of action," they are more properly defined as remedies. See, e.g., Proctor v. Huntington, 169 Wash.2d 491, 495, 238 P.3d 1117 (2010).