20-cv-5828 (JS)(SIL)
[…] 5. Zoning Board of Appeals and Article 78 Proceedings
On August 24, 2018, Plaintiff filed an appeal with the Zoning Board of Appeals (“ZBA”), challenging the validity of the SWO. See Compl. ¶ 68; Ex. G to Compl. Home Team argued that the SWO was “improperly issued and served, facially defective, in violation of Plaintiff's due process rights” and that Scicolone improperly determined that the use of concrete was a violation of the Amended Site Plan. Compl. at ¶ 70. On November 8, 2018, Home Team learned that Scicolone had not forwarded her file regarding the SWO to the ZBA, as required under § 267-a(5)(b) of the New York Town Law. See id. at ¶¶ 71-72. Scicolone ultimately transmitted her file to the ZBA on February 1, 2019. Id. at ¶ 73.
Town Law § 267-a(5)(b) provides that upon the filing of an appeal of a zoning board action, “[t]he administrative official from whom the appeal is taken shall forthwith transmit to the board of appeals all the papers constituting the record upon which the action appealed from was taken.” N.Y. Town Law § 267-a(5)(b).
Under § 267-a(6) of the New York Town Law, an appeal of a zoning board decision operates as a stay of “all proceedings in furtherance of the action appealed from” unless a stay would “cause imminent peril to life or property.” N.Y. Town Law § 267-a(6).