Home Design Servs. Inc. v. Trumble
[…] Therefore, Plaintiff has already recovered half the amount requested. Nevertheless, Plaintiff contends that the video deposition of Janelle Trumble was necessary for use in the case and is therefore taxable as a cost under 28 U.S.C. § 1920(2). Defendants note that while Janelle Trumble was listed in the Pretrial order, she was never called as a witness at trial and, therefore, under Karsian, supra, the Clerk properly taxed only the cost of the stenographic transcript of her deposition.

28 U.S.C. § 1920(2) provides that a judge may tax costs "for printed or electronically recorded transcripts necessarily obtained for use in the case." The Tenth Circuit has stated that "this definition authorizes recovery of costs with respect to all depositions reasonably necessary to the litigation of the case." Furr v. AT & T Technologies, Inc., 824 F.2d 1537, 1550 (10th Cir.1987) (quotation marks and citation omitted).