Home Design Servs. Inc. v. Trumble
[…] While she did not ultimately testify at trial, I find that both the stenographic transcription and the videotaping of her deposition were necessarily obtained for use in the case. Just as the cost for the video deposition of Defendant Terry Trumble was reasonable and necessary for the litigation, so was the cost for the video deposition of Defendant Janelle Trumble. Therefore, I agree with Plaintiff and award additional costs in the amount of $637.50 for the video deposition of Janelle Trumble and $125 for the DVD of her testimony.

Prior to the 2008 amendment, section 1920(2) permitted taxable costs to include "fees of the court reporter for all or any part of the stenographic transcript necessarily obtained for use in the case." See also Higgins v. Potter, 2011 WL 3667097 (D. Kan., Aug. 22, 2011).

C. Deposit Copy of the HDS-2802 Costs

Next, Plaintiff seeks $559.50 for the cost associated with obtaining a deposit copy of the HDS-2802 plan from the Library of Congress. 28 U.S.C. § 1920(4) provides that a judge may tax "the costs of making copies of any materials where the copies are necessarily obtained for use in the case." It is not clear that a certified copy of a copyrighted document falls within the scope of this statute.