Holtz v. Dep't of Treasury
[…] Toaz v Dep't of Treasury, 280 Mich App 457, 459; 760 NW2d 325 (2008), quoting JC Penney Co, Inc v Dep't of Treasury, 171 Mich App 30, 37; 429 NW2d 631 (1988); see also Const 1963, art 6, § 28. "Substantial evidence is that which a reasonable mind would accept as adequate to support a decision." In re Kurzyniec Estate, 207 Mich App 531, 537; 526 NW2d 191 (1994).

MCL 205.22 governs appeals from tax assessments. MCL 205.22(1) provides that "[a] taxpayer aggrieved by an assessment, decision, or order of the department may appeal the contested portion of the assessment, decision, or order to the tax tribunal within 35 days . . . ." An assessment that is not appealed in accordance with this provision is deemed final and is not subject to further challenge. MCL 205.22(4).