Holtz v. Dep't of Treasury
[…] MCL 205.22(4). MCL 205.22 is a jurisdictional statute, and failure to comply with the statutory period for filing an appeal divests the Tribunal of jurisdiction over the appeal. Curis Big Boy, Inc v Dep't of Treasury, 206 Mich App 139, 142-143; 520 NW2d 369 (1994); see also Electronic Data Sys Corp v Twp of Flint, 253 Mich App 538, 542-544; 656 NW2d 215 (2002). In order for the Tribunal to dismiss an appeal for lack of jurisdiction, however, the Treasury Department must have given the taxpayer notice of the assessment. MCL 205.28(1)(a). MCL 205.28(1)(a) provides that "[n]otice, if required, shall be given either by personal service or by certified mail addressed to the last known address of the taxpayer."

Interpretation and application of a statute present questions of law that we review de novo. Toaz, 280 Mich App at 459. When the statutory language is clear and unambiguous, the language must be enforced as plainly written.