Holtz v. Dep't of Treasury
[…] Thus, respondent complied with MCL 205.28(1)(a).

The final assessment was issued and dated May 25, 2006, pursuant to respondent's policy to post-date final assessments by one week.

This Court was faced with a virtually identical factual situation in PIC Maintenance, Inc v Dep't of Treasury, _ Mich App _; _ NW2d _ (Docket No. 298358, issued June 16, 2011). In PIC Maintenance, this Court stated:

The statute that governs the manner in which respondent was required to provide notice regarding the collection of taxes is MCL 205.28. The statute provides in relevant part that notice "shall be given either by personal service or by certified mail addressed to the last known address of the taxpayer." MCL 205.28(1)(a). The uncontroverted evidence demonstrates that respondent complied with the statute and sent the final assessments to petitioner by certified mail.