Holton Unified Sch. Dist. No. 336 v. Nabholz Constr. Corp.
[…] 2. Analysis

Here, for reasons explained below, the court concludes plaintiff hasn't identified a mandatory forum selection clause that precludes removal to federal court. Plaintiff's forum selection clause argument relies on three provisions in Kansas statutes. First, Kan. Stat. Ann. § 72-1147(c) provides:

The board of education of a school district and any officers or employees thereof acting on behalf of the board shall have no power, pursuant to a contract, to submit to the jurisdiction of any court other than a court of the state of Kansas.
Second, Kan. Stat. Ann. § 72-1148(c) mandates:
The board of education of a school district may omit any of the mandatory contract provisions prescribed by the department of administration in form DA-146a, as amended, upon the affirmative recorded vote of a majority of the members of the board.