Holton Unified Sch. Dist. No. 336 v. Nabholz Constr. Corp.
[…] Second, Kan. Stat. Ann. § 72-1148(b) deems incorporated contract provisions specified in form DA-146a, and not the statutory language found in Kan. Stat. Ann. § 72-1147(c). But, plaintiff never provides this form to the court or presents arguments whether the venue provision in form DA-146a, that the Kansas statute actually deems incorporated, constitutes a mandatory forum selection clause.

The court first considers the language in the Kansas statutes themselves. Kan. Stat. Ann. § 72-1147(c) prohibits a school district from, "pursuant to a contract, [ ] submit[ting] to the jurisdiction of any court other than a court of the state of Kansas." And Kan. Stat. Ann. § 72-1148(c) provides a school district doesn't have the "authority to waive or omit from the provisions of any contract" Kan. Stat. Ann. § 72-1147's provisions.