Holton Unified Sch. Dist. No. 336 v. Nabholz Constr. Corp.
[…] Id. And, based on the language in those statutory provisions, it argues, defendants are deemed to know a municipality's limits on its ability to contract, so defendants knew they could litigate contractual disputes with plaintiff only in Kansas state courts. Id. at 5-7. According to plaintiff, this means defendants can't remove the case to federal court unless they can show the clause is unfair or unreasonable. Id.

In addition to restricting a school district's power, by contract, to submit to the jurisdiction of a non-Kansas court, Kan. Stat. Ann. § 72-1147 sets out other contractual requirements for school districts. It provides:

(a) It is the public policy of the state of Kansas that all contracts entered into by the board of education of a school district, or any officers or employees thereof acting on behalf of the board, shall be governed by and interpreted in accordance with the laws of the state of Kansas.
(b) The board of education of a school district and any of its officers or employees acting on behalf of the board shall have no power to enter into a contract which provides that the contract shall be governed by or interpreted in accordance with the laws of a state other than the state of Kansas.
(c) The board of education of a school district and any officers or employees thereof acting on behalf of the board shall have no power, pursuant to a contract, to submit to the jurisdiction of any court other than a court of the state of Kansas.
(d) The provisions of any contract entered into in violation of this section shall be contrary to the public policy of the state of Kansas and shall be void and unenforceable.

Defendants respond that they don't seek to do anything forbidden by § 72-1447(c). They argue Kan. Stat. Ann. § 72-1147(c) simply precludes a school district, by contract, from "submit[ting] to the jurisdiction of any court other than a court of the state of Kansas." Doc. 21 at 2, 4 (citing Kan. Stat. Ann. §72-1147(c)). But, defendants argue, the parties never agreed—by contract—to submit to jurisdiction in this federal court.