Holton Unified Sch. Dist. No. 336 v. Nabholz Constr. Corp.
[…] Doc. 1-1 at 6-11).

Plaintiff's Motion to Remand to state court contends that "both Defendants consented to jurisdiction in courts of the State of Kansas." Doc. 19 at 3 (Mem. in Supp. of Pl.'s Mot. to Remand). Plaintiff argues that "jurisdiction over any disputes arising out of the contracts . . . is expressly limited by the statutory provisions of [Kan. Stat. Ann. §§] 72-1147 & 72-1148 to courts of the state of Kansas." Id. Plaintiff argues "[t]his matter should be remanded because no jurisdiction exists for adjudication by the federal court." Id. at 4. It cites Kan. Stat. Ann. § 72-1147(c), which provides:

The board of education of a school district and any officers or employees thereof acting on behalf of the board shall have no power, pursuant to a contract, to submit to the jurisdiction of any court other than a court of the state of Kansas.
Plaintiff also cites Kan. Stat. Ann. § 72-1148(c), which mandates:
The board of education of a school district may omit any of the mandatory contract provisions prescribed by the department of administration in form DA-146a, as amended, upon the affirmative recorded vote of a majority of the members of the board.