Holt v. Thompson Hine, LLP
[…] Abel thus does not apply to claims against attorneys brought by people who were not clients of the attorneys. The trial court erred by applying KRS 413.245. Instead, appellants' claims fall within the general five-year statute of limitations contained in KRS 413.120(6) for actions alleging "an injury to the rights of the plaintiff, not arising on contract and not otherwise enumerated." See Middleton v. Sampey, 522 S.W.3d 875, 878 (Ky.App. 2017) (applying KRS 413.120(6) to breach of fiduciary duty claims).

However, we agree with the trial court's alternate conclusion that the complaint is nonetheless untimely.