Prince Lashone Holt, petitioner, Appellant, v. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
[…] The postconviction court determined that Holt's claims regarding the stipulation were procedurally barred under State v. Knaffla, 243 N.W.2d 737, 741 (Minn. 1976). Under Knaffla, "where direct appeal has once been taken, all matters raised therein, and all claims known but not raised, will not be considered upon a subsequent petition for postconviction relief." 243 N.W.2d at 741; see Minn. Stat. § 590.01, subd. 1 ("A petition for postconviction relief after a direct appeal has been completed may not be based on grounds that could have been raised on direct appeal of the conviction or sentence."). Any claim that was not raised, but should have been known, is also barred by Knaffla. Andersen v. State, 830 N.W.2d 1, 8 (Minn. 2013).