Holt v. Safeco Ins. Co.
[…] " [A] CUTPA claim based on the public policy embodied in CUIPA must be consistent with the regulatory principles established therein, and that the definition of unacceptable insurer conduct in [§ 38a-816(6)] reflects the legislative determination that isolated instances of unfair insurance settlement practices are not so violative of the public policy of this state as to warrant statutory intervention." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Lees v. Middlesex Ins. Co. 229 Conn. 842, 850-51, 643 A.2d 1282 (1994).

Section 38a-816(6) provides in relevant part: " The following are defined as unfair methods of competition and unfair and deceptive acts or practices in the business of insurance: . . . Unfair claim settlement practices Committing or performing with such frequency as to indicate a general business practice any of a long list of practices, including (D) refusing to pay claims without conducting a reasonable investigation based upon all available information, (E) failing to