No. 2:04-CV-402 PS.
[…] Butera v. Cottey, 285 F.3d 601, 605 (7th Cir. 2002). In undertaking this analysis, I am mindful that pro se pleadings are "to be liberally construed." Erickson v. Pardus, 127 S.Ct. 2197, 2200 (2007) (citation and quotation omitted); Anderson v. Hardman, 241 F.3d 544, 545 (7th Cir. 2001).
A. Claims Relating to the Sale of the Expedition
1. Truth In Lending Act
Count I of the complaint alleges that Defendants failed to disclose the "cash price" of the Expedition, the annual percentage rate, and the amount financed, in violation of the Truth In Lending Act (TILA), 15 U.S.C. § 1600 et seq. (Compl. ¶¶ 37-39.) Under TILA, creditors are required to make certain disclosures before extending credit to customers. 12 C.F.R. § 226.17(b). These disclosures must be made "clearly and conspicuously in writing, in a form that the consumer may keep." 12 C.F.R. § 226.17(a)(1). Defendants argue that they complied with TILA, and that the claim is barred by the one-year statute of limitations, 15 U.S.C. § 1640(e).